Privacy Policy
M/s Perdurance Health Private Limited (“BetterWay”, “us”, “we”, “our”), operates as a outcome-driven healthcare service provider for chronic lifestyle disorders through its health care facilities situated at various places in India (“Clinic(s)”) and website available at https://theBetterWay.co/ (referred to as the “Site”) and services which are linked, or connected thereto (“Service(s)”) This privacy statement (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we gather, utilise, share, disclose, and safeguard personal data about users of the services, such as Practitioners (as defined in the Terms of Use, which can be viewed at https://theBetterWay.co/privacypolicy and end users (as defined in the Terms of Use) as well as users of the website (collectively and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). Our goal in creating this Privacy Policy is to show how seriously we take the security of your data and privacy. Our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy govern your use of and access to the Services. Any capital term used in this privacy policy that is not specified will be attributed in our Terms of use. YOU AGREE TO BE BONDED BY THE PRIVACY POLICY AND WILL BE DEEMED TO HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREED TO THE PRACTISES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS POLICY BY USING THE SERVICES OR GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION IN ANY OTHER WAY. As stated in this privacy policy, YOU HEREBY GIVE YOUR CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, SHAREWEARING, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION. AT ANY TIME, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD, OR DELETE SECTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PROVIDE US WITH ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME. In the event that you use the services on behalf of another individual (like your child) or an organisation (like your employer), you represent that you have their permission to: (I) accept this privacy policy on their behalf; and (II) give their consent for us to collect, use, and disclose the information about them as detailed in this privacy policy.
PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy statement is released in accordance with, among other things: Section 43A of the Information Technology Act of 2000 Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPDI Rules”). The following is stated in this privacy policy: The sort of information that BetterWay collects from Users, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information (which is outlined in paragraph 2 below) and Personal Information (as outlined in paragraph 2 below) pertaining to an individual; the reason for collecting, how it is used, processed, retained, and destroyed; and how and to whom it will be disclosed.
PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION
In order to best serve your needs, some of the Services typically require us to have knowledge of who you are. We may request that you voluntarily provide us with certain information that uniquely describes you or could be used to identify you when you use the Services or communicate with us via emails, phone calls, or other correspondence. By using this form, you agree that BetterWay may collect such information. Without compromising the aforementioned generalisation, the data that we may obtain from you may consist of (but not be restricted to) the following: contact information, including your phone number and email address; information about how you have used the services, including a history of the appointments you have made or that you have made with others; demographic information (such as your pin code, gender, and birthdate); insurance information (like your insurance provider and plan); additional information that you voluntarily decide to give us (such as information you share with us via letters or emails), including any pictures and other files or documents. According to the SPDI Rules, the data that BetterWay has collected from you may qualify as “personal information” or “sensitive personal data or information.” According to the SPDI Rules, "Personal Information" is any information pertaining to an individual that can be used to identify them, either directly or indirectly, in conjunction with other information that is known or likely to be known to a body corporate. According to the SPDI Rules, an individual's "sensitive personal data or information" includes any personal data about them that relates to: • login credentials • bank account, credit card, debit card, and other payment instrument details • physical, physiological, and mental health conditions • medical records and history • biometric data • sexual orientation • information received by the body corporate through a lawful contract or otherwise visitor information provided at the time of registration or subsequently and call data records Information that is publicly available may be used, collected, and stated by BetterWay without your authorization.
STATEMENT OF PRIVACY
This section applies to all Practitioners. Practitioners are required to provide certain information, such as sensitive personal data or information, including their personal information, to proceed with the registration, creation, and submission of applications on BetterWay. Every Practitioner is subject to the terms stated in this Privacy Policy, which means that before providing any Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information to BetterWay, all Practitioners must read and comprehend the privacy statements provided. If they do not, they will be obliged to quit using the Services, including the Website, right away. The Practitioners use the personally identifiable information they choose to give BetterWay to help them define and identify who they are. The sole owner of this information is BetterWay. Your information will belong to you, and by using, processing, and/or disclosing it to BetterWay for the aforementioned uses, you agree that BetterWay may do so. BetterWay may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical, or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. BetterWay may also use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for business intelligence, statistical analysis, and research purposes. Additionally, BetterWay maintains the right to use any information supplied by or concerning the Practitioner for the following: • Uploading such data to the website. • Making new product or service offers to practitioners in accordance with the phone number listed on the DNC Registry. • Contacting Practitioners to solicit product feedback. • Examining software usage trends to enhance the usefulness and design of products. • Examining financial and inventory data that has been anonymized for commercial purposes. BetterWay’s software automatically permits the listing of Practitioners’ details on its website for each “Doctor” or “Clinic” that is added. When end users search for doctors on the website, the Practitioner information listed on the website appears, and end users use the Practitioner information listed on the website to make appointment requests. BetterWay does not guarantee or make any representations regarding the accuracy or completeness of the information that is displayed on its website.
NOTE FOR END USERS
Certain information that is gathered from end users, including Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Data or Information for process of registration, account creation and submission. All the information shared in this policy is applicable to all end users and should therefore be read and understood before sharing any personal or sensitive information, failing this the users are required to leave the site. If in case, any such information is shared by the end user without reading and agreeing to the policy and they wish to delete the information. The end user can request BetterWay to delete it by writing to us on support@thebetterway.co. End users can describe or identify themselves using the personally identifiable information they choose to share on the website. Additional data, such as the usage patterns mentioned above, that does not personally identify End-Users is gathered by BetterWay from End-Users and is solely under its ownership. BetterWay may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical, or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. BetterWay may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for business intelligence, statistical analysis, and research purposes.BetterWay reserves the right to collect, share, use the shared information for analysing usage patterns, researching and creating new technologies, commercial usages, improving product offerings or features and enabling third party for helping us do so. BetterWay will contact End Users via phone, email, notices posted on the website, and other channels made available by the service, such as text messaging and other messaging apps. By going into their “Account” at www.theBetterWay.co and adjusting the account settings, End-Users can modify their email and contact preferences at any time. If unable to change or modify, the end user may write to us requesting the same at support@theBetterWay.co For the purposes of managing services, customer support, research and development, and improving the listing of Practitioners, BetterWay may maintain records of electronic messages and phone calls made and received. Every BetterWay employee and data processor who handles sensitive personal data or information or has access to it is required to protect the privacy of all end users’ personal information, including sensitive personal data and information. BetterWay has implemented policies and practises, along with legal requirements, that ensure the security of all personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Any third-party data processor to whom BetterWay transfers personal data must either consent to abide by such guidelines and policies or take appropriate action independently. As a result of reorganisation or the sale of a BetterWay corporation division or business, BetterWay may also divulge or transfer to a third party the personal information and other data that End-Users have provided to it. The personal and other information that End-Users provide to us may be used by any third party to whom BetterWay transfers or sells its assets, subject to the Terms of Use. BetterWay may share End Users’ Personal Information with independent third party service providers to process payment instructions, including granting End Users a payment deferral facility in relation to the Services, or with third party contractors who work on behalf of or with BetterWay to provide End Users with such Services, to assist BetterWay in communicating with End Users, or to maintain the Website, to the extent necessary to provide End Users with the Services. The information required to process payments is accessible to these third-party service providers, but they are not permitted to use it for any other reason. These contractors typically do not have any independent right to share this information, although some contractors who offer services on the website, such as those who offer online communications services, may use and disclose the personal data collected in connection with the provision of these Services in accordance with their own privacy policies. You agree that we may disclose your personal information to contractors in such instances, but only for the aforementioned reasons.
STATEMENT OF PRIVACY
Betterway does not automatically gather any sensitive personal data or information from visitors who are just casually browsing the website. However, some of this Privacy Policy’s provisions apply to even these infrequent visitors, and they must read and comprehend the privacy statements presented here; if they don’t, they must exit this website right away. While BetterWay cannot guarantee, predict, or account for the equipment behaviour of every visitor to the Website, all visitors are urged to utilise the “clear cookies” feature of their browsers to ensure such clearing / deletion. Simply closing this browser window should usually remove any temporary cookies that BetterWay has installed if you, as a casual visitor, have unintentionally visited any other page of this website before reading the privacy statements set forth herein and you disagree with the way such information is obtained, collected, processed, stored, used, disclosed, or retained. If you have voluntarily provided BetterWay with any personal information by email, postal mail, or through the website’s registration process, you are not a casual visitor. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, all such visitors will be considered to be Users, and as such, all the statements contained herein shall apply to such individuals. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time by BetterWay, with or without prior notice. BetterWay will post a notice on the website or send Users an email, as mentioned above, if there are any material changes to the Privacy Policy or how BetterWay handles personally identifiable information about Users. This will allow Users to review the updated terms before using the Services again. As usual, you can deactivate your account by contacting support@thebetterway.co if you disagree with any of the terms we’ve changed and you want to stop using the Services. BetterWay’s current Privacy Policy is applicable to all information BetterWay has about you and your account, unless otherwise specified. Once a notice of changes has been sent to a user or published on the website, that user grants permission to the updated terms by using the services or visiting the website. As a User of the Website and its Services, you hereby irrevocably agree that BetterWay may use, collect, process, and/or disclose your Personal Information in the ways and for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services. The terms of use and this privacy statement apply to your use of the website and its services.
Contact Us
+91 9582595011
Reach Us
DM6, Dakshin Marg, DLF Phase 2, Gurugram, Haryana - 122002
© 2023 - Perdurance Health Pvt. Ltd. All rights reserved.